GIRLS SUMMARIES

MINNEAPOLIS 44, ELL-SALINE 9
MINNEAPOLIS (5-6)
Giles 1 2-4 5, Rietbrock 0 0-2 0, Nelson 6 3-8 16, Shupe 3 0-0 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Vignery 3 0-1 9, Forte 2 0-2 4, Lang 0 0-0 0, Cleveland 0 0-0 0, Fuller 2 0-1 4, Donovan 0 0-0  0. Totals 17 5-18 44.
ELL-SALINE (0-10)
Lange 2 0-0 4, Schrock 0 0-0 0, Ditto 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 , Kramer 0 0-2 0, Hynes 0 0-2 0, Rowley 1 1-2 3, Short 0 0-0 0, Backhus 0 0-0 0, Hardesty 0 0-0 0, Vogt 1 0-0 2. Totals 4 1-6 9.
Minneapolis    14    15    10    5    —    44
Ell-Saline    0    2    6    1    —    9
3-point goals—M 5 (Giles 1, Nelson 1, Vignery 3), ES 0. Total fouls—M 10, ES 14. Fouled out—None.

CLAY CENTER 39, HOLCOMB 26
Holcomb    2    5    5    14    —    26
Clay Center    19    7    6    7    —    39
Holcomb—Blackburg 3, Mader 1, Jones 4, Rapp 4, M.Ruda 3, Holliday 5, N.Ruda 6.
Clay Center—Franson 3, Liby 2, Mullin 8, Edwards 16, E.Hammel 10.

NORTON 47, PHILLIPSURG 34
Phillipsburg    7    5    7    15    —    34
Norton    11    5    14    17    —    47
Phillipburg—Solida 8, Beach 13, Jacobs 2, Wood 3, Wells 6, Schneider 2.
Norton—T.Hauser 12, Kuhn 12, Jones 2, Hartwell 8, Bailey 2, David 2, H.Hauser 6, Engelbert 3.

HUGOTON 69, BELOIT 68 (ot)
Hugoton    13    11    16    21    8    —    69
Beloit    13    9    15    24    7    —    68
Hugoton—Hamlin 10, McClure 6, Beard 25, Johnson 17, Guzman 8, McClure 3.
Beloit—Wagner 4, Schroeder 13, Meier 7, Larson 24, Barrett 14, Cooper 6.

SMOKY VALLEY 55, LYONS 48
Smoky Valley    16    17    9    13    —    55
Lyons    9    12    11    16    —    48
Smoky Valley—Brumbaugh 13, Gerlach 2, Ki.Haxton 12, Ke.Haxton 11, Ryan 2, Apel 6, Sjogren 3, Clark 3, Ryals 3.
Lyons—Arriola 2, Fierro 4, Belote 11, Stover 23, Konda 3, Jaime 5.
TREGO 57, ELLIS 39
Ellis    11    8    14    6    —    39
Trego    17    14    9    17    —    57
Ellis—Waldschmift 8, North 5, Eck 15, Werth 5, Mattheyer 6.
Trego—Carr 6, Kinderknecht  7, Shubert 20, Watt 6, Day 6, Pfannenstiel 3, Frost 9.

WILSON 41, ROCK HILLS 21
Rock Hills    5    4    12    0    —    21
Wilson    8    9    11    12    —    41
Rock Hills—Meyers 3, Lemke 12, Dunston 4, Reinert 2.
Wilson—Hoeffner 4, Hill 4, M.Hanzlick 11, K.Hanzlieck 22.

THUNDER RIDGE 60, LINCOLN 18
Lincoln    2    2    7    7    —    18
Thunder Ridge    21    15    12    12    —    60
Lincoln—O’Bannon 2, Breneman 2, Squires 3, Walter 4, Hayworth 7.
Thunder Ridge—Kirchhoff 14, Pettijohn 7, Boden 17, Hardacre 14, Hrabe 1, Davis 5, Westbrook 2.

TESCOTT 41, PIKE VALLEY 34
Tescott    11    6    10    14    —    41
Pike Valley    4    9    15    6    —    34
Tescott—K.Perry 7, Peterson 7, J.Perry 2, Lee 2, Wheeler 9, Ehlers 8, Farney 6.
Pike Valley—Reeves 7, Rickard 4, Jensen 18, Bray 5.

HESSTON 38, REPUBLIC COUNTY 26
Republic County    6    11    3    6    —    26
Hesston    8    13    10    7    —    38
Republic County—Lewellyn 4, I.Wheeler 2, Hansen 5, Morris 3, Wilber 5, E.Jensik 5, Cole 2.
Hesston—Yoder 2, Kaiser 25, Vogt 2, Ferralez 1, Schilling 6, Deegan 2.
WICHITA HOMESCHOOL WARRIORS 52
BENNINGTON 39
Bennington    10    12    5    12    —    39
Wichita HS    17    10    8    17    —    52
Bennington—Stanley 10, Piepho 1, Travis 2, Downing 9, Kind 10, Murphy 2, Robinson 5.
Wichita Homeschool Warriors—Nordberg 22, Hall 7, Mellinger 14, Kelley 5, Schwemmer 4.

RUSSELL 55, VICTORIA 46
Russell    14    11    20    10    —    55
Victoria    8    18    10    18    —    46
Russell—T.Dortland 15, Schulte 15, Peeler 7, Wagner 4, Nichols 5, Myers 1, Braster 8.
Victoria—Ka.Windholz 5, Dome 5, Sterling 4, Sander 10, Huster 11, Weber 4, Dinkel 7.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 55, ONAGA 19
Onaga    6    8    5    0    —    19
Washington Co.    16    14    19    6    —    55
Onaga—Bescher 2, Fischer 3, Schwartz 4, Meyer 2, Figge 8.
Washington Co.—Boykin 11, N. Kern 2, M. Metz 12, A. Kern 13, Otott 5, Cardenas 8, B. Metz 4.
 
CLIFTON-CLYDE 54
BLUE VALLEY RANDOLPH 41
Blue Valley    9    13    6    13    —    41
Clifton-Clyde    10    11    11    22    —    54
Blue Valley—Zoeller 18, Al. Cassel 11, Gough 2, Young 2, Budenbender 6, Ab. Cassel 2.
Clifton-Clyde—Hubert 20, Bowser 18, Douglas 3, P. Girard 2, A. Girard 4, Callihan 3, Knox 4.

BOYS SUMMARIES


LYONS 54, SE SALINE 45
SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (2-8)
Gebhardt 3-7 1-2 7, Banks 2-5 0-0 5, Harris 4-4 0-0 8, McKnight 0-3 0-2 0, Montgomery 6-9 1-3 15, Eklund 2-10 2-6 8, Whittecar 1-4 0-0 2, Ingmire 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-43 4-13 45.
LYONS (4-7)
Gomez 5-6 3-4 14, McClure 1-6 0-0 2, Fundernberger 4-8 8-8 16, Fernandez 1-8 2-2 4, Pena 2-7 5-7 10, Harley 2-2 0-0 5, Reyes 1-1 0-1 3. Totals 16-38 18-22 54.
SE Saline    9    9    12    15    —    45
Lyons    12    10    13    19    —    54
3-point goals—SES 5-15 (Banks 1, Montgomery 2, Eklund 2), L 4-12 (Gomez 1, Pena 1, Harley 1, Reyes 1). Rebounds—SES 28 (Montgomery 5), L 27 (Fundernberger 8). Total fouls—SES 22, L 11. Fouled out—Montgomery.
MOUNDRIDGE 81
ST. JOHN’S MILITARY 29
ST. JOHN’S MILITARY (3-5)
Frazier 0 0-0 0, Girrens 2 0-0 6, Flores 1 0-0 3, Clarke 0 0-0 0, A.Leftwich 2 4-7 9, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Remis 0 1-2 1, H.Leftwich 4 0-2 8, Golden 1 0-0 2, Diel 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-11 29.
MOUNDRIDGE (8-3)
Vivanco 4 0-0 8, Wedel 1 0-0 3, Santoya 0 2-4 2, Kohl 0 0-0 0, Unruh 5 0-0 11, Vogts 8 5-6 22, Schlosser 2 0-0 4, Kaufman 6 2-2 14, Helms 7 3-3 17, Creed 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 12-15 81.
St. John’s    7    8    9    5    —    29
Moundridge    23    27    16    15    —    81
3-point goals—SJM 4 (Girrens 2, Flores 1, A.Leftwich 1), M 3 (Wedel 1, Unruh 1, Vogts 1). Total fouls—SJM 9, M 13. Fouled out—None.

WICHITA CLASSICAL 66, ELL-SALINE 34
ELL-SALINE (2-8)
Steinbrock 0 0-0 0, Morrical 3 1-3 10, Kramer 2 0-0 4, Cane 0 0-0 0, Bradley 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Trey. Peterson 4 0-0 9, Jennings 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-8 34.

WICHITA CLASSICAL (5-5)
Buckingham 9 2-2 21, Coffelter 3 0-0 8, Vitosh 1 1-2 3, Kenas 1 0-0 2, L. Buckingham 0 4-4 4, Darrah 0 1-2 1, Henneberg 1 2-2 4, Branam 0 0-0 0, Alderson 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 2 2-2 8, Young 6 3-4 15. Totals 23 15-18 66.
Ell-Saline    4    10    11    9    —    34
Wichita Classical    16    14    28    8    —    66
3-point goals—ES 4 (Morrical 3, Trey. Peterson 1), WC 5 (C. Buckingham 1, Coffelter 2, Sinclair 2). Fouled out—Kramer, Giersch, Hammonds. Total fouls—ES 22, WC 13.

OSBORNE 75, THUNDER RIDGE 45
Thunder Ridge    9    12    16    8    —    45
Osborne    22    20    18    18    —    75
Thunder Ridge—Struckhoff 4, Baumann 4, Stauffwe 4, B.Grauerholz 6, Geering 5, Reneberg 6, Seemann 3, Davis 10, Hrabe 2, Shaw 1.
Osborne—Wolters 22, Weber 5, Stull 6, Darr.Holloway 6, Darn.Holloway 7, Miller 12, Wherry 4, Goheen 8, Lorentz 2, Garman 3.

PIKE VALLEY 58, TESCOTT 20
Tescott    4    5    7    4    —    20
Pike Valley    13    9    24    12    —    58
Tescott—Perry 4, Challans 3, B.Peterson 3, 3,
Pike Valley—J.Garman 6, Russell 4, D.Garman 4, Reeves 14, Sjolander 17, Van Meter 3, Flavin 4, Benne 6.

LEOTI 55, CHEYLIN 45
Leoti    15    14    11    15    —    55
Cheylin    9    15    4    17    —    45
Leoti—Rietzke 11, Michel 8, Whalen 9, Altman 13, Hernandez 8, Jimenez 6.
Cheylin—Shields 14, Sabatka 4, McCarty 9, Gonzalez 4, Serrano 14.

OSBORNE 75, THUNDER RIDGE 45
Thunder Ridge    9    12    16    8    —    45
Osborne    22    20    18    18    —    75
Thunder Ridge—Struckhoff 4, Baumann 4, Stauffwe 4, B.Grauerholz 6, Geering 5, Reneberg 6, Seemann 3, Davis 10, Hrabe 2, Shaw 1.
Osborne—Wolters 22, Weber 5, Stull 6, Darr.Holloway 6, Darn.Holloway 7, Miller 12, Wherry 4, Goheen 8, Lorentz 2, Garman 3.

PIKE VALLEY 58, TESCOTT 20
Tescott    4    5    7    4    —    20
Pike Valley    13    9    24    12    —    58
Tescott—Perry 4, Challans 3, B.Peterson 3, Luder 2, R.Peterson 4, Case 4.
Pike Valley—J.Garman 6, Russell 4, D.Garman 4, Reeves 14, Sjolander 17, Van Meter 3, Flavin 4, Benne 6.

SEDGWICK 48, BENNINGTON 45
Bennington    16    11    7    11    —    45
Sedgwick    11    15    8    14    —    48
Bennington—Allen 5, Ohlson 7, Stanley 2, Oldham 7, Shipley 10.
Sedgwick—Crumine 6, Lacey 8, K.Schroeder 18, H.Schroeder 4, Bright 12.

WICHITA WARRIORS 65, CANTON-GALVA 40
Wichita HS    5    19    20    21    —    65
Canton-Galva    10    16    8    6    —    40
Wichita Warriors—Greenman 5, Tibbets 2,  M.Masterson 6, Emmot 10, Mellinger 8, Lallement 2, Gardner 2, L.Masterson 2, Bing 15, Townsend 13.
Canton-Galva—Everett 8, Collins 3, Colgin 5, Huff 2, Minson 4, Koehn 4, Struber 8, Pearson 6.
HILLSBORO 66, REMINGTON 27
Remington    13    4    4    6    —    27
Hillsboro    19    20    17    10    —    66
Remington—J.Martin 4, Sommers 2, T.Martin 7, Thiessen 1, Fasnacht 4, Winter 3, McQuiston 4, Hinz 2.
Hillsboro—Boldt 4, Rempel 9, M.Potucek 7, Unruh 2, Gardner 11, Potucek 2, Ratzlaff 14, Shaw 17.

RILEY COUNTY 46, CLAY CENTER 34
Clay Center    3    7    11    13    —    34
Riley County    15    13    8    10    —    46
Clay  Center—Swihart 4, Glavan 8, Schurle 13, Frederick 5, Lee 2, Williams 2.
RIley County—Jackson 6, Kulp 2, C.Holle 7, Harmison 15, Earart 4, Uphoff 8, A.Holle 4.

HESSTON 54, REPUBLIC COUNTY 34
Republic County    11    4    12    7    —    34
Hesston    10    19    14    11    —    54
Republic County—Callaway 11, Fischer 2, Dahl 2, Parde 2, Nutsch 13, Lapo 2, Hartner 2.
Hesston—McDonald 5, Eilert 3, Richardson 8, Arnold 4, Humphreys 6, N.Arnold 8, Achmidt 9, Bollinger 11.

RILEY COUNTY 46, CLAY CENTER 34
Clay Center    3    7    11    13    —    34
Riley County    15    13    8    10    —    46
Clay Center—Swihart 4, Glavan 8, Schurle 13, Frederick 5, Lee 2, Williams 2.
Riley County—Jackson 6, Kulp 2, C.Holle 7, Harmison 15, Earhart 4, Uphoff 8, A.Holle 4.

CLIFTON-CLYDE 50, FRANKFORT 33
Clifton-Clyde    16    17    9    8    —    50
Frankfort    7    9    9    8    —    33
Clifton-Clyde—Lawson 3, D.Koch 7, Weiche 14, Rudolph 12, C.Seifert 7, Coffman 5, Lange 2.
Frankfort—Gerstner 3, Cornelison 3, Anderson 11, Schreiner 2, Olson 3, Dalinghaus 8, Gros 3.

VICTORIA 46, OTIS-BISON 42
Victoria    13    12    19    2    —    46
Otis-Bison    10    10    11    11    —    42
Victoria—Oberle 17, Schmidt 6, Englert 7, Braun 2, Knoles 2, Windholz 6, Huser 6.
Otis-Bison—Kohls 10, Higgason 4, Hoppingarner 3, Gilpin 3, Regan 4, Foust 16.

RUSSELL 59, LaCROSSE 49
LaCrosse    13    8    9    19    —    49
Russell    20    17    12    10    —    59
LaCrosse—Morgan 15, Pierce 6, Herrman 6, Deperschmidt 12, Day 10.
Russell—Tammen 4, Whipple 11, Price 7, Sohm 6, Law 9, Walston 20.

CENTRALIA 68,
WASHINGTON COUNTY 65 (OT)
Centralia    8    17    13    18    12    —    68
Washington Co.    20    10    13    13    9    —    65
Centralia—Quigley 10, Arnold 14, K.Haverkamp 18, Haufler 2, I.Haverkamp 4, Steinlage 18, VanDorn 2.
Washington County—Harlan 3, Gauby 6, Buhrman 10, Simmons 4, Bentz 23, Nelson 9, Hoover 10.

TROY 58, LINN 50
Troy    10    13    18    17    —    58
Linn    9    9    14    18    —    50
Troy—K.Jasper 8, Davies 7, R.Jasper 17, Anderson 3, Smith 21, Mott 2.
Linn—Bargman 9, Ohlde 13, Schaefer 7, York 10, Beier 10, Trumble 1.