JOPLIN, Missouri — The Ottawa Track Club brought home hardware from Joplin.

In its third year, the track team for ages 8-16 had the first ever national qualifiers after top-five event finishes this past weekend at the USA Track and Field Missouri Valley Regional meet at Missouri Southern State University in Joplin, Missouri. The five national qualifiers are the first in team history, and will compete July 24-30 in the USATF Hershey Junior Olympics at Rock Chalk Park in Lawrence.

Leo Schoenberger, Baldwin City, had the highest placing for Ottawa, finishing second in the 9-10 boys triathlon with a score of 459 points.

Madelyn Montgomery, Lyndon, finished third in the 15-16 girls steeplechase with a time of 8:29.13.

Ambrynn Stewart, Baldwin City, placed fourth in the 15-16 girls 1500-meter run, and set a new personal record with a 5:07.725 time. She finished one second out of second place in a tight race.

Jaine Johnson, Ottawa, finished fifth in the 13-14 girls shot put with a personal record throw of 38-04.25.

Natalie Price, Ottawa, finished fifth in the 8-and-under girls turbo javelin with a throw of 20-00.

“We had some great personal bests from a lot of athletes that didn’t make the national team, but they gained the experience from regionals to help them out,” Aaron Miller, Ottawa Track Club head coach, said.

The full meet results are as follows:

USATF Missouri Valley Regional

Ottawa Track Club results

BOYS

100m dash 11-12

30 — Sam Clevenger 15.96

100m dash 13-14

16 — Aaron Clevenger 13.06

200m dash 11-12

27 — S. Clevenger 34.11

200m dash 13-14

18 — A. Clevenger 26.95

800m run 9-10

11 — Leo Schoenberger 2:48.53

1500m run 9-10

15 — Ethan Williams 6:27.32

Long jump 11-12

28 — S. Clevenger 11-06.98

Long jump 13-14

10 — A. Clevenger 15-05.83

Triathlon 9-10

2 — Schoenberger 459 points

GIRLS

100m 9-10

27 — Sadie Price 17.72

200m hurdles 13-14

22 — Taryn Compton 35.18

200m dash 13-14

31 — Kaden Yoder 30.50

400m dash 8U

16 — Natalie Price 1:32.52

800m run 15-16

8 — Ambrynn Stewart 2:33.78

1500m run 13-14

15 — Isabella Melgren 5:44.21

1500m run 15-16

4 — Stewart 5:07.72

14 — Kaityln Pringle 6:10.83

3000m 15-16

8 — Madelyn Montgomery 12:16.97

11 — Pringle 13:53.55

2K steeplechase 15-16

3 — Montgomery 8:29.13

100m hurdles 13-14

21 — Paige Price 26.78

4x100m relay 13-14

6 — Ottawa (Yoder, P. Price, Alexis Haynes, Compton) 59.06

4x400m relay 13-14

6 — Ottawa (Yoder, Haynes, Melgren, Compton) 4:48.76

Triathlon 9-10

9 — S. Price 173 points

Pentathlon 13-14

5 — P. Price 1043 points

Shot put 8U

8 — N. Price 10-02.83

Shot put 13-14

5 — Jaine Johnson 38-04.25

Javelin 8U

5 — N. Price 20-00.16

Long jump 13-14

17 — Yoder 13-06.6