WELLSVILLE – Dallin Bailey’s win has his coach excited for things to come this season.

Bailey, West Franklin High School, topped the competition at the Wellsville Cross Country Invitational Thursday, winning the boys varsity 5K with a time of 16:55.

“Dallin came out of the gate strong today and ran a powerful race,” Tara Huggard, West Franklin head cross country coach, said. “ He has trained hard all summer long, it was nice to see him get his first win of the season. I look forward to watching him build off this win and carry that momentum into the second half of the season.”

Bailey was one of several area runners who had strong performances. For West Franklin, Ryan Haner also medaled in the boys varsity 5K, taking 13th with a time of 18:45.

“The boys team as a whole really impressed me,” Huggard said. “Comparing times from last year’s race, they are all running 30 seconds to one minute faster than they were last year, which makes me excited for the second half of the season.”

Molly Rossman took third in the varsity girls 5K with a time of 21:07. Bailey Leach finished 13th with a time of 22:45.

For Wellsville, Paige McDaniel once again had a strong race for the varsity girls. She placed fifth with a time of 21:37.8.

Wellsville’s top varsity boys finisher was Jacob Whiteley, who ran a 20:15.4 to place 37th.

Central Heights had two varsity medalists. Kyle Cardin placed seventh in the boys 5K with a time of 18:20. Tyler Stevenson placed 18th with a time of 19:03.

Central Heights is back in action Thursday at Prairie View.

The Wellsville cross country team runs Sept. 23 at the Rim Rock Invitational north of Lawrence.

West Franklin will host its home cross country meet Thursday at Camp Chippewa, 2577 Idaho Road, Ottawa.

Wellsville Invitational results

* - Medalist

WELLSVILLE

Varsity boys 5K

Team place – 11th

37 – Jacob Whiteley 20:15.4

40 – Conner Herhart 20:22.3

41- Dylan Sebol 20:23.3

59 – Zeb Harris 21:01.8

61 – Josh Brewster 21:06.2

69 – Ian Smith 21:50.5

Varsity girls 5K

*5 – Paige McDaniel 21:37.8

35 – Lexi McDaniel 24:33.3

62 – Emma Livingston 31:13.0

JV boys 5K

Team place - second

*7 – Blake Ohlmeier 21:17.9

13 – MatzeTrauer 22:10.4

16 – Cole Swanson 22:22.9

21 – Liam Robertson 22:41.8

25 – Dawson Dwyer 23:14.2

39 – Josh Calderwood 24:13.1

44 – Ryan Savage24:35.0

59 – James Hurd 26:19.4

63 – Wyatt Bender 27:15.7

JV girls 5K

31 – Shelby Soetart 30:40.2

38 – Erin Laskowski 32:19.7

40 – Julia Martin 32:51.9

Eighth grade boys two-mile

*4 – Scott Hoehn 12:48.2

*23 – Ethan Elliot 13:46.8

60 – Coy Jones 16:03.2

Seventh grade girls two-mile

57 – Kelsey Johnson 18:13.0

77 – Sydney Doles 20:11.3

87 – Lucy Face 22:35.6

Seventh grade boys two-mile

75 – Austin Henry 17:09.9

93 – Derek Ashburn 18:17.7

94 – Toby Goodman 18:19.7

116 – Miles Reed 21:03.3

WEST FRANKLIN

Varsity boys 5K

Team place - fifth

*1 - Dallin Bailey 16:55

*13 - Ryan Haner 18:45

33 - Justin Downey 20:10

45 - Shane Hart 20:31

54 - Jeremy Haverkamp 20:52

72 - Alex Osipovitch 22:01

83 - Nicholas Hatfield 24:22

Varsity girls 5K

*3 - Molly Rossman 21:07

*13 - Bailey Leach 22:45

61 - Shyanne Shogrin 31:10

JV boys 5K

38 - Jacob Singer 24:09

54 - Tanner Gould 25:48

56 - Jacob Anderson 26:00

75 - Levi Thompson 32:36

JV girls 5K

*1 - Maddie Montgomery 21:57

55 - Virginia Wright 41:52

Eighth grade boys two mile

*20 - Nathan Hassler 13:38

33 - Noah King 14:07

34 - Kale Link 14:10

Eight grade girls two-mile

*4 - Lily Judd 14:12

26 - Averie Tasker 17:07

Seventh grade boys two-mile

*9 - Kyle Haner 13:43

84 - Martir Ramos 17:45

Seventh grade girls two-mile

*3 - Emma Bailey 14:03

CENTRAL HEIGHTS

Varsity boys 5K

*7 - Kyle Cardin 18:20

*18 - Tyler Stevenson 19:03

36 - Bryce Sommer 20:14

49 - Jarod Crawford 20:35

67 - Orvel Broce 21:32

68 - Zackery Grabbe 21:48

JV boys 5K

*1 - Caleb Meyer 20:23

*5 - David Craft 21:06

*8 - Luke Cotter 21:35

73 - Ryder Roll 30:59

77 - Coyd Gardner 35:51

JV girls 5K

45 - Mikaiah Wilson 36:22

Eighth grade girls two-mile

*2 - Lily Meyer 13:48

*6 - Taryn Compton 14:35

60 - Lily Roll 22:29

Seventh grade boys two-mile

*8 - Max Cannady 13:40

28 - Jessy Stalford 14:57

Seventh grade girls two-mile

*9 - Emma Cubit 15:09

82 - Chloe LaDuke 20:32