OSAGE CITY — For leaders of the pack ­­— such as Dallin Bailey, Ryan Haner, Molly Rossman and Bailey Leach — it was business as usual in Osage City. The biggest team performances came from the three, four and five runners for both West Franklin cross country teams, Tara Huggard said.

Varsity boy runners Justin Downey, Shane Hart and Jeremy Haverkamp all finished under 20 minutes in the 5K race Thursday, easily eclipsing their personal best times. Downey medaled, finishing 14th with a time of 18:57. Hart finished 20th with a time of 19:19, and Haverkamp finished 28th with a time of 19:36. The Falcon boys placed second as a team.

In the varsity girls 5K, Elizabeth Singer ran a 22:40, good enough for 11th place and a medal.

“Seeing their hard work begin to pay off is hopefully the boost of confidence that will continue with them these last few weeks,” Huggard, West Franklin head cross country coach, said.

Bailey won the boys race with a time of 17:13. Haner was third with a time of 17:43.

Rossman was fourth in the girls race with a time of 20:45, and Leach finished sixth with a time of 21:28.

West Franklin is set to compete in the Flint Hills League meet Thursday hosted by Chase County at the Tall Grass Prairie National Preserve, 2480B Kansas 177, Strong City.

WELLSVILLE

OSAGE CITY — The Eagles had their top four boy runners finish under 20 minutes to earn a fifth-place finish.

Dylan Sebol was the top finisher on the team, placing 19th with a time of 19:15.9. Jacob Whiteley finished 23rd with a time of 19:29.1. Josh Brewster was less than four seconds behind with a 19:32.9 time, good enough for 26th. Conner Erhart placed 31st with a time of 19:41.9

Paige McDaniel dominated the varsity girls 5K, once again leading all area runners with a time of 20:37.7 to place third.

Several Wellsville Middle School runners chased records at the meet. Scott Hoehn placed seventh in the boys two-mile with a time of 12:05.4. Ethan Elliot placed eighth with a time of 12:09.2. Hoehn is now third in the eighth grade top 10, and Elliot is fourth.

Kelsey Johnson ran a 17:40.7 in the girls two-mile, dropping her seventh grade school record by 30 seconds.

The Eagles host the Pioneer League high school meet on Thursday.

CENTRAL HEIGHTS

PLEASANTON — Viking runners once again put together strong performances, this time at Pleasanton Thursday.

Five Central Heights runners placed in the top 20, including two top 10 finishes, in the boys varsity 5K. Tyler Stevenson led the pack with a fifth-place finish, running a time of 17:38. Kyle Cardin placed eighth with a time of 18:03. Bryce Sommer ran a 19:09 to place 17th with Caleb Meyer right behind. Meyer ran a 19:10 to place 18th. Jarod Crawford placed 19th with a time of 19:16.

“Both the JV and varsity groups are doing a nice job improving each week,” Troy Prosser, Central Heights head cross country coach, said. “I am pleased that we were only a few points behind one of the best teams in 4A and the No. 1 ranked team in 2A.”

Alex Cannady won the junior varsity boys 5K with a time of 18:36. Orvel Broce was fourth with a time of 20:41.

In middle school action, Lily Meyer and Taryn Compton finished first and second, respectively, in the eighth grade two-mile for the third week in a row. Meyer ran a 13:06, and Compton a 13:49.

“They are both on a really good roll right now heading into League this coming Thursday as well as Emma Cubit who finished third in the seventh grade two-mile as a sixth grader,” Prosser said. “They show a lot of heart and their hard work keeps paying off.”

Central Heights will run Thursday at the Flint Hills League meet hosted by Chase County.

“The competition won’t get any easier next week at the Flint Hills League meet, but it will be a good test to see what we still need to work on,” Prosser said.

OSAGE CITY INV.

• - Medalist

West Franklin

Varsity boys 5K

Team place – second

•1 - Dallin Bailey 17:13

•3 - Ryan Haner 17:43

•14 - Justin Downey 18:57

20 - Shane Hart 19:19

28 - Jeremy Haverkamp 19:36

65 - Nicholas Hatfield 22:09

68 - Alex Osipovitch 24:04

Varsity girls 5K

Team place - fifth

•4 - Molly Rossman 20:45

•6 - Bailey Leach 21:28

•11 - Elizabeth Singer 22:40

52 - Shyanne Shogrin 28:25

58 - Alexia Tannon 30:59

60 - Virginia Wright 38:45

JV boys 5K

22 - Tanner Gould 22:09

34 - Jacob Anderson 23:20

JV girls 5K

•1 - Maddie Montgomery 21:20

Middle school boys two-mile

•9 - Kyle Haner 12:12

11 - Nathan Hassler 12:39

15 - Noah King 12:57

38 - Kale Link 14:37

60 - Martir Ramos 16:13

64 - Timothy Pearce 17:25

74 - Caleb Woodson 21:50

Middle school girls two-mile

•2 - Emma Bailey 13:01

•3 - Lily Judd 13:31

11 - Averie Tasker 15:03

Wellsville

Varsity boys 5K

Team place – fifth out of 10

19 – Dylan Sebol 19:15.9

23 – Jacob Whiteley 19:29.1

26 – Josh Brewster 19:32.9

31 – Conner Erhart 19:41.9

40 – Zeb Harris 20:09.9

41 – Blake Ohlmeier 20:10.3

46 – Zach Pearson 20:32.8

Varsity girls 5K

Team place – ninth

•3 – Paige McDaniel 20:37.7

49 – Julia Martin 27:52.2

50 – Shelby Soetart 27:57.8

56 – Emma Livingston 30:46.4

58 – Erin Laskowski 31:18.9

JV Boys 5K

•2 – Ian Smith 20:06

7 – Matze Trauer 20:47

11 – Josh Calderwood 21:02

12 – Dawson Dwyer 21:06

13 – Cole Swanson 21:29

24 – Liam Robertson 22:18

32 – James Hurd 23:15

42 – Wyatt Bender 24:08

Middle School boys two-mile

•7 – Scott Hoehn 12:05.4

•8 – Ethan Elliot 12:09.2

20 – Koy Randel 13:19.5

47 – Coy Jones 15:13.

53 – Aistin Henry 15:37.7

56 – Derek Ashburn 15:55.4

57 – Toby Goodman 15:56.3

72 – Miles Reed 19:23.9

Middle School girls two-mile

26 – Kelsey Johnson 17:40.7

27 – Sydney Doles 17:52.0

31 – Lucy Face 20:13.0

PLEASANTON INV.

Central Heights

• - Medalist

Varsity boys 5K

•5 - Tyler Stevenson 17:38

•8 - Kyle Cardin 18:03

17 - Bryce Sommer 19:09

18 - Caleb Meyer 19:10

19 - Jarod Crawford 19:16

39 - Zack Grabbe 20:07

41 - David Craft 20:15

JV boys 5K

•1 - Alex Cannady 18:36

•4 - Orvel Broce 20:41

7 - Luke Cotter 20:50

11 - Matthew Ashwill 21:14

14 - Mason McCurry 21:20

34 - Landen Compton 24:19

40 - Ryder Roll 26:41

Eighth grade girls

•1 - Lily Meyer 13:06

•2 - Taryn Compton 13:49

7 - Lily Roll 19:57

Seventh grade girls

•3 - Emma Cubit 14:04

15 - Chloe LaDuke 17:04

Seventh grade boys

7 - Max Cannady 14:26

10 - Jessy Stalford 14:40