USAWKS 2018 State Folkstyle Championships

Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Ottawa Mat Masters

Brock Sutton - 12 & under, 64 (weight class)

Place: second

Record: 3-1

First round: W vs. Jackson Rankin (Rebels) Fall 2:24

Second round: W vs. Samson Whitted (SC Punisher) MD 12-4

Semifinals: W vs. Julius Medina (Greater Gold) Fall 2:26

Championship: L vs. Jett Schwartz (Ks Young Guns) Dec. 4-2

Parker Guge - 12 & under, 84

Place: second

Record: 3-1

First round: W vs. Cooper Liles (Great Bend) MD 16-3

Second round: W vs. Benedict Holthaus (Topeka Blue Thunder) MD 10-0

Semifinals: W vs. Ryan Pankov (Paola) MD 11-0

Championship: L vs. Christophe Coates (Team Grind House) MD 13-0

Alonzo Borjas - 12 & under, 115

Place: second

Record: 3-1

First round: W vs. Zane Betz (Colby) MD 13-1

Second round: W vs. Jace Henderson (Maize) Dec. 8-2

Semifinals: W vs. Aiden Amrein (Ellis) SV 2-0

Championship: L vs. Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (SC Punisher) Dec. 2-0

Liam Sutton - 14 & under, 95

Place: third

Record: 4-1

First round: W vs. Daniel Vines (Con Kids) Dec. 6-0

Second round: W vs. Jayden Miller (Ks Young Guns) Dec. 7-0

Semifinals: L vs. Grayson Sonntag (Lion Elite) Dec. 4-2

Cons. semifinals: W vs. Kaleb Stroda (Abilene) Fall 1:57

Third place match: W vs. Trent Clements (Chanute) Dec. 6-5

Chaseton Courtois - 8 & under, 49

Place: sixth

Record: 3-3

First round: W vs. Reid Pfortmiller (Phillipsburg) Dec. 6-1

Second round: L vs. Alejandro Dieguez (SC Punisher) Dec. 2-0

Cons. round: W vs. Jalen Myers (Triumph) Dec. 3-0

Cons. round: W vs. Gunner VanNorman (Paola) SV 9-7

Cons. semifinals: L vs. Keyen Koochel-Taplin (Abilene) Dec. 2-1

Fifth place: L vs. Baron Rosas (Maize) Dec. 5-2

Kael Lane - High school, 113

Record: 2-2

First round: W vs. Alex Paz (Atwood) Dec. 10-3

Second round: L vs. Samuel Dickey (Ark City) Fall 1:15

Cons. round: W vs. Maggie Goodwin (Trailblazer) Fall 0:58

Cons. round: L vs. Corbyn Pauda (Ulysses) Dec. 5-3

Travis Barraclough - 8 & under, 40

Record: 1-2

First round: L vs. Beiden Landen (Con Kids) Fall 2:45

Cons. round: W vs. Remington Mutz (Tiger) Fall 0:24

Cons. round: L vs. Rushton Wood (SC Punisher) Fall 1:48

Logan Courtois - 10 & under, 61

Record: 1-2

First round: L vs. Brayden Pacheco (Greater Gold) Dec. 4-2

Cons. round: W vs. Bryce Cormier (Ogdens Outlaws) Dec. 4-1

Cons. round: L vs. Aiden Shields (Valley Center) Dec. 6-5

John Sink - 12 & under, 130

Record: 1-2

First round: L vs. Kyan Esign (Goodland) Fall 1:19

Cons. round: W vs. Elijah Clark (MAC) Dec. 13-7

Cons. round: L vs. Mario Thomas (Stockton) Dec. 2-0

Jared Ferguson - 14 & under, 205

Record: 0-2

First round: L vs. Cyrus Green (Atwood) Fall 1:14

Cons. round: L vs. Salvador Ornelas (North) Fall 1:48

Bret Ferguson - High school, 195

Record: 0-2

First round: L vs. Wyatt Pedigo (Hoisington) MD 13-1

Cons. round: L vs. Ian Groom (Wellington) Fall 2:05