Track and field season kicked off with multiple prep teams placing high in their respective meets.

Both the Ottawa High School boys and girls placed third at their home meet Thursday at OHS, 1120 S. Ash St., Ottawa.

The West Franklin High School girls placed second at Lyndon, with three individual event winners and two team event winners. The Falcon boys placed third.

The Wellsville High School girls placed seventh overall and the boys 11th overall at Baldwin.

Ottawa High School Track

Ottawa Invitational

Ottawa girls (third, 33 points)

100-meter run

5 — Addie Morris, 13.87.

9 — Justine French, 15.53.

11 — Haley Hollington, 15.69.

14 — Joy Crosley, 16.02.

200-meter run

11 — Lindsay Ware, 31.25.

13 — Justine French, 33.10.

14 — Haley Hollington, 34.16.

16 — Rylee Huggins, 37.95.

400-meter run

6 — Morgan Waterman, 1:13.56.

7 — Lyndsay Ware, 1:13.7.

100-meter hurdles

9 — Alexis Williams, 20.25.

300-meter hurdles

2 — Summer Spigle, 51.23.

5 — Ashlyn Thomeczek, 56.14.

4X100-meter relay

4 — Ottawa, 55.06.

Long jump

5 — Morgan Waterman, 14-5.5

Triple jump

2 — Juliet Lane, 30-7.

Shot put

1 — Janie Johnson, 34-4.5.

5 — Teresa Bruna, 30-8.5.

10 — Audrey Hook, 68-6.

Discus

4 — Madie Garner, 83-10.

6 — Teresa Bruna, 70-8.

10 — Audrey Hook, 58-11.

Ottawa boys (third, 72 points)

100-meter run

9 — Brandon Carlson, 12.17.

13 — Cordell Gardenhire, 12.49.

14 — Spencer Harrod, 12.58.

18 — Payton Lee, 13.96.

200-meter run

15 — Talan Morris, 28.04.

16 — Zach Mitchell, 28.66.

17 — Dreyson Hill, 28.79.

400-meter run

10 — Ethan Janssen, 59.54.

16 — Jakob Schmoe, 1:05.13.

17 — Caleb Guyett, 1:05.20.

800-meter run

1 — Kasey Spigle, 2:01.1.

2 — Triston Saavedra, 2:11.19.

6 — Ryan Keiter, 2:21.

1,600-meter run

1 — Travis Lutz, 4:46.94.

3 — Josiah Jahn, 5:08.42.

7 — Alexander Walters, 5:21.51.

11 — Allec Rodriguez, 5:20.26.

3,200-meter run

1 — Josiah Jahn, 11:03.4.

5 — Alexander Walters, 11:49.

6 — Allec Rodriguez, 11:53.05.

4X100 relay

4 — Ottawa, 46.87.

4X400 relay

2 — Ottawa, 3:41.88.

4X800 relay

1 — Ottawa, 8:55.61.

Long jump

5 — Devon Weber, 18-10.5.

6 — Brandon Carlson, 18-9.5.

Shot put

2 — Blake Jensen, 48-1.5.

4 — Jayson Brown, 42-11.5.

8 — Tristano Carmack, 40-1.

10 — Aaron Doran, 38-11.5.

Discus

2 — Blake Jensen, 134-8.

8 — Jayson Brown, 106-11.

10 — Aaron Doran, 93-1.

Javelin

6 — Payton Lee, 119-11.

9 — Spencer Nelson, 98-0.

Wellsville Boys at Baldwin

(10.5 points, 11th)

Baldwin Invitational

Shot put

Anthony Geist, 37-10.5.

Ryan Larsen, 36-5.5

Andrew Galloway, 32-8.

Pole vault

7 — Ethan Ewing, 9-6.

Discus

Anthony Geist, 102-7; Ryan Larsen, 74-7.

Javelin

7 — Ryan Savage, 121-6.

Andrew Galloway, 107-2.

2000-meter steeplechase

7 — Jacob Whiteley, 7:57.07.

4X100 relay

4 — Wellsville (Anthony Geist, Tyler Thomasson, Josh Brewster, Ethan Strawn), 46.86.

4X400 relay

Wellsville (Tyler Thomasson, Andrew Galloway, Ethan Ewing, Josh Brewster), 3:57.6

400-meter run

Ethan Strawn, 57.67

Ethan Ewing, 1:01.88

800-meter run

Josh Brewster, 2:16.55

Ryan Savage, 2:51.58.

200-meter run

Tyler Thomasson, 25.66.

Wellsville Girls at Baldwin

(56 points, Seventh)

Baldwin Invitational

100-meter run

20 — Natalie Cunningham, 15.34.

200-meter run

21 — Kenzie Hudson, 31.83.

400-meter run

2 — Paige McDaniel, 1:00.52.

6 — Lexi McDaniel, 1:06.12

16 — Tolyn Ebberts, 1:12.84.

800-meter run

2 — Paige McDaniel, 2:27.72.

100-meter hurdles

7 — Madie McCoy, 20.93.

4X100-meter relay

5 — Wellsville, 4:28.91.

4X800-meter relay

4 — Wellsville, 10:46.6.

High jump

7 — Madie McCy, 4-4.

Long jump

6 — Sydney Dwyer, 15-7.

11 — Lexi McDaniel, 114-10.

Triple jump

14 — Ally Newhouse, 27-4.

Shot put

1 — Grace Newhouse, 39-5.

Discus

4 — Grace Newhouse, 99-2.

6 — Katie Baska, 93-3.

9 — Emma Livingston, 83-11

Javelin

21 — Emma Livingston, 64-10.

West Franklin Girls at Lyndon

(second)

Long jump

2 — Ally Hutchison, 13-10.75.

4, Kamryn Prouty, 13-06.5.

Shot put

1 — Brooke Flory, 30-07.5.

Javelin

3. Brooke Flory, 89-3.

100-meter race

1 — Kamryn Prouty, 13.47.

400-meter race

3 — Ally Hutchison, 1:10.69.

800-meter run

3 — Bailey Leach, 2:42.8.

1600-meter run

3 — Maddie Montgomery, 6:08.68.

5 — Elizabeth Singer, 6:37.06.

3200-meter run

1, Molly Rossman, 12:48.29.

3, Elizabeth Singer, 14:25.22)

4x800 relay

1 — West Franklin (Hutchison, Leach, Montgomery, Rossman), 10:48.37 (School Record)

4x100 relay

3 — West Franklin (Fourie, Flory, Longstaff, Smith), N/A.

4x400 relay

1 — West Franklin (Hutchison, Leach, Montgomery, Prouty), 4:26.65 (School Record).

West Franklin Boys at Lyndon

(third)

Triple jump

3, Cade Fischer, 37-3.

High jump

1 — Cade Fischer, 6-0 (School Record)

5 — Cameron Wise, 5-06.

100-meter run

6 — Isaac Smith, 12.01.

110-meter hurdles

1 — Shane Hart, 17.19.

300-meter hurdles

1 — Shane Hart, 43.69.

800-meter run

1, Dallin Bailey, 2:12.01.

6, Ethan Hatfield, 2:20.65.

1,600-meter run

2, Dallin Bailey, 4:52.34.

3,200-meter run

2, Dallin Bailey, 10:30.79. 800m (1st, 2:12.01), 1600m (2nd, 4:52.34)

4x100 relay

3 — West Franklin (Fischer, Singer, Smith, Wise), 48.15.

4x400 relay

5 — West Franklin (Bailey, Eneihen, Hart, Smith), 5:56.87.

4x800 relay

5 — West Franklin (Eneihen, Hatfield, Haverkamp, Osipovitch), N/A.