MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Central Heights Middle School

Tuesday at Iola

Eighth grade girls (ninth place): Taryn Compton fifth in 100-meter hurdles, eighth in 200-meter dash; Lily Meyer first in 800-meter run and 3200-meter run; Cameron Peel sixth in discus; 4x100m relay seventh place (Compton, Meyer, Peel and Jenny Hale). Seventh grade girls (10th place): Bailey Brockus third in long jump, fourth in 200-meter dash; AnneLeese Thao eighth in 100-meter hurdles; 4x100m relay second (Thao, Erykah Haynes, Brockus and Emma Cubit). Eighth grade boys (16th place): Anthony Detwiler fifth in 400-meter dash and eighth in 100-meter dash; Dominic Lopez seventh in shot put. Seventh grade boys (eighth place): Luke Brown sixth in discus; Kaden Krone first in high jump and third in long jump; Jessy Stalford fourth in 3200-meter run; Ethan Rowan fifth in 100-meter hurdles; 4x100m relay seventh (Krone, Max Cannady, Carson Wood, Brown).

West Franklin Middle School

Thursday at Santa Fe Trail

Eighth grade girls (second place) ­— Shot put: 2 - Jenna Walters 32-02; 3 - Hannah Moore 30-01. Discus: 1 - Moore 88-04; 4 - Jillian McCurdy 54-07. High jump: 1 - Lily Judd 4-08. 100-meter hurdles: 3 - Haley Smith 22.13; 5 - Averie Tasker 22.65. 100-meter dash: 4 - Jenna Walters 15.37; 5 - Kayley Reynolds 15.55. 1600-meter run: 1 - Judd 6:13.56. 4x100m relay: 2 - WFMS 1:01.24 (Stevens, Tasker, Riley Zentz, Walters). 400-meter dash: 2 - Judd 1:07.84; 4x200m relay: 1 - WFMS 2:08.62 (Stevens, Tasker, Walters, Zentz). 4x400m relay: 1 - WFMS 5:06.21 (Stevens, Tasker, Zentz, Judd).

Seventh grade girls (tie for first place) — Shot put: 3 - Bailey Einspahr 25-11.5. Discus: 3 - Katie Ecord 58-07.5. High jump: 3 - Adelle Higbie 4-00. Long jump: 1 - Kayden Yoder 14-04. Triple jump: 1 - Chloe Ecord 26-09; 2 - Einspahr 25-03; 3 - Higbie 24-01. 1600-meter run: 2 - Emma Bailey 6:09; 3 - C. Ecord 6:41.02. 4x100m relay: 3 - WFMS 1:05.05 (Kinsley Garrison, K. Ecord, Einspahr, Stacie Hajney). 400-meter dash: 5 - Hajney 1:17.87. 4x200m relay: 1 - WFMS 2:11.5 (Bailey, Hajney, Garrison, Yoder). 800-meter dash: 1 - C. Ecord 3:05.38. 200-meter dash: 1 - Yoder 28.96. 4x400m relay: 1 - WFMS 5:12.46 (Yoder, Hajney, C. Ecord, Bailey).

Seventh grade boys — 1600-meter run: 2 - Haner 6:13. 3200-meter run: 1 - Haner 12:44. 100-meter hurdles: 2 - Smith 19.65. 4x400m relay: 3 - WFMS 5:32 (Haner, Hassler, Smith, Shay).

Eighth grade boys: 100-meter dash: 4 - Piersol 12.97. 200-meter dash: 4 - Piersol 27.21. 800-meter run: 4 - Hassler 2:45. 1600-meter run: 1 - Link 6:11; 3 - King 6:37. 3200-meter run: 2 - Hassler 13:17. 4x100m relay: 3 - WFMS 1:04 (Forbis, King, Ifland, Hoyt). 4x400-meter relay: 3 - WFMS (Piersol, King, Link, Hassler). High jump: 1 - Link 5-00. Long jump: 2 - Piersol 15-04; 4 - Link 14-08.5. Shot put: 2 - Hoyt 37-09. Discus: 3 - Hoyt 96-10.5.

Wellville Middle School

Thursday at Jayhawk-Linn

Seventh grade boys (first place) — 100-meter dash: 4 - N. Slawson 13.43; 5 - K. Fouts 13.82; D. McCarty 14.61. 200-meter dash: 1 - N. Money 26.2; 3 - Slawson 28.9; 4 - W. Soetaert 29.4. 400-meter dash: 1 - J. Lytle 1:00.8; 4 - D. Pitts 1:09; M. Reed 1:48. 800-meter run: 1 - R. Schroeder 2:41; J. Richards 3:07; L. Owings 3:16. 1600-meter run: K. Randel 6:31; Richards 6:48; D. Eiche 7:04. 3200-meter run: 1 - Randel 13:32; 4 - Richards 14:28; 6 - Eiche 7:04. 75-meter hurdles: 2 - M. McCarthy 13:40; 3 - Fouts 13.65; 4 - Schroeder 14.04. 4x100-meter relay: 1 - WMS 57.87 (Pitts, Owings, McCarty, Slawson). 4x200m relay: 1 - WMS 1:53 (Fouts, McCarthy, Slawson, Money). Medley relay: 1 - WMS 1:58.01 (Fouts, McCarthy, Money, Lytle). Long jump: 3 - Money 13-10; Owings 10-05; Pitts 8-07. High jump: 6 - Lytle 4-02; Schroeder 4-02. Shot put: 1 - Lytle 32-02; 2 - Soetaert 29-06; 3 - K. Green 29-02. Discus: 2 - Green 87-05; McCarty 66-05; Soetaert 56-07. Pole vault: 3 - Randel 6-00.

Eighth grade boys (first place) — 100-meter dash: B. Williams 12.75; M. Pemberton 13.57; J. Clark 15.49. 200-meter dash: C. Jones 30.80; C. Farley 31.21; N. Edwards 38.58. 400-meter dash: 4 - N. Martinez 1:03.7; P. Clark 1;06; W. Pine 1:18. 800-meter run: 3 - E. Elliot 2:38.9; 5 - Pemberton 2:52; B. Livingston 3:12. 1600-meter run: 2 - S. Hoehn 5:52; Jones 6:37. 3200-meter run: 1 - Hoehn 12:42; 5 - Pine 14:56. 100-meter hurdles: 6 - Clark 13.16; J. Dearing 13.20; Jones 13.55. 4x100m relay: 2 - WMS 53.68 (Bird, Elliot, Hughes, Dearing). 4x200-meter relay: 2 - WMS 1:48.8 (Bird, Dearing, Hughes, Williams). Medley relay: 1 - WMS 2:02 (P. Clark, Martinez, Williams, Elliot). Long jump: W. Bird 13-00; Livingston 9-05. High jump: 2 - Williams 5-02; Pemberton 4-10; L. Hughes 4-06. Shot put: 4 - E. Lopez 33-09; Farley 32-06; J. Clark 29-00. Discus: 3 - Lopez 102-01; 5 - Martinez 92-08; Farley 77-02. Pole vault: 1 - Elliot 10-00; 4 - Bird 8-00; N. Edwards 5-00.

Seventh grade girls (first place) — 75-meter hurdles: 3 - J. Johnson 14.53; A. Evans 15.66; A. Coons 15.49. 100-meter dash: 1 - M. Clary 13.43; 4 - S. Clary 14.14; J. Clancy 14.26. 3200-meter run: 3 - Johnson 18:16; 4 - L. Face 19:16. 1600-meter run: 4 - Johnson 7:12; K. Stevenson 7:40; S. Doles 7:58. 4x100m relay: 1 - WMS 56.31 (S. Clary, G. Farrar, K. Reed, M. Clary); 4x200m relay: 1 - WMS 2:05 (S. Clary, Reed, Clancy, Farrar). Medley relay; 1 - WMS 2:12 (S. Clary, M. Clary, Farrar, H. Rees). 400-meter dash: 6 - Evans 1:17.87; E. Livingston 1:24; M. Przybylo 1:19. 800-meter run: Stevenson 3:30; M. Adams 3:39; K. Hurd 3:47. Pole vault: 2 - J. Steeb 5-06; 3 - Johnson 5-00. Long jump: 1 - Reed 14-05.25; Clancy 13-00; W. Dubois 12-03. High jump: 1 - Reed 4-04; 4 - Farrar 3-10. Discus: 1 - Steeb 74-05.50; A. McClellan 49-01; K. Clark 40-02. Shot put: 2 - Coons 29-02; 4 - McClellan 24-03; P. Byerley 23-02. 200-meter dash: 1 - M. Clary 28.59; 6 - H. Rees 31.47; K. Kemp 32.26.

Eighth grade girls (fifth place) — 3200-meter run: 1 - S. Hahn 16:14. 75-meter hurdles: M. Allen 15.77. 100-meter dash: Allen 16.36; R. Kuntz 16.58; J. Chandler 17.47. 1600-meter run: 4 - B. Pearson 7:16.58; 6 - Kuntz 7:44; K. Potter 9:21. 4x100m relay: 5 - WMS 1:13.47 (M. Edminston, J. Hull, Chandler, Potter). 400-meter dash: R. Kerr 1:22; Hull 1:35; Chandler 1:36. 4x200-meter relay: 3 - WMS 2:19 (Allen, T. Allison, Kerr, Pearson). 800-meter run: Hahn 3:28; Potter 4:25. 200-meter dash: Allen 35.22; Kuntz 37.99; Chandler 36.02. Pole vault: 2 - Pearson 6-00. Long jump: Pearson 12-10; Kerr 11-08. Medley relay: WMS 2:41.16 (Kuntz, Kerr, Allison, Pearson). Discus: Edmiston 65-07; Hull 59-04; Allison 56-02. Shot put: 6 - Hull 29-00; Edmiston 26-00; Allison 26-09.