ALLEN — The Falcons put two more school records and a first-place finish in the books Thursday. The West Franklin High School boys track team won the Travis Sheeley Memorial Track Meet hosted by Northern Heights High School in Allen, and the girls team placed second, just 1.3 points from first.

Brooke Flory, sophomore, set a new mark in javelin with a throw of 99-07 feet. The 4x400-meter relay team, comprised of Ally Hutchison, Baliey Leach, Maddie Montgomery and Kamryn Prouty, busted their own school record by three seconds. Their time was 4:21.45.

West Franklin competes today in Burlington.

West Franklin High School track

at Northern Heights

BOYS (first out of ten teams)

Long jump

4 - Philip Swank 18-02.5

6 - Clayton Noyons 17-07.25

21 - David Woodruff 13-04.25

Triple jump

3 - Cade Fischer 37-06.75

6 - Matthew Eneihen 36-03

7 - Shane Hart 35-11.5

High jump

3 - Fischer 5-08

6 - Cameron Wise 5-06

100-meter dash

4 - Swank 12.00

10 - Brayden Singer 12.55

13 - Noyons 12.68

200-meter dash

4 - Swank 24.86

6 - Wise 25.44

7 - Noyons 25.64

400-meter dash

6 - Wise 57.94

7 - Eneihen 58.55

9 - Fischer 59.65

Shot put

3 - Logan Altic 40-09

12 - Zach Yelland 34-02.5

18 - Cameron Hower 30-02

Discus

16 - Altic 81-10.5

20 - Yelland 74-08

22 - Hower 70-04

Javelin

13 - Woodruff 98-10

17 - E. Hatfield 91-04

20 - Yelland 71-04

3200-meter run

1 - Dallin Bailey 10:52.17

5 - Jeremy Haverkamp 11:52.78

8 - Nicholas Hatfield 12:29.58

800-meter run

2 - Bailey 2:11.18

6 - Ethan Hatfield 2:21.52

1600-meter run

1 - Bailey 5:01.78

5 - Hatfield 5:16.78

8 - Haverkamp 5:30.89

110-meter hurdles

1 - Hart 17.28

8 - Jamison Corwine 20.24

300-meter hurdles

1 - Hart 43.41

4x800m relay

2 - WFHS 9:21.18 (Haverkamp, Hatfield, Haftield, Birzer)

4x400m relay

3 - WFHS 3:49.93 (Eneihen, Singer, Birzer, Hart)

4x100m relay

1 - WFHS 48.22 (Noyons, Wise, Singer, Swank)

GIRLS (Second out of ten teams)

Long jump

2 - Ally Hutchison 14-06

7 - Bailey Longstaff 13-00

Triple jump

6 - Longstaff 27-02.25

High jump

7 - Kamryn Prouty 4-04

400-meter dash

3 - Bailey Leach 1:07.44

4 - Hutchison 1:07.66

800-meter run

6 - Leach 2:51.62

Shot put

3 - Brooke Flory 28-00

19 - Jaiden Layton 18-06

Discus

10 - Flory 67-03

21 - Layton 32-08

Javelin

1 - Flory 99-07

20 - Layton 36-04

3200-meter run

1 - Molly Rossman 13:11.48

6 - Jassica Sandoz 16:05.92

1600-meter run

1 - Rossman 5:56.25

2 - Maddie Montgomery 6:01.90

9 - Sandoz 7:11.48

100-meter dash

1 - Prouty 13.32

200-meter dash

1 - Prouty 28.30

100-meter hurdles

10 - Paige Smith 25.29

300-meter hurdles

3 - Montgomery 55.36

14 - Smith 1:14.73

4x800m relay

1 - WFHS 10:47.86 (Montgomery, Rossman, Leach, Hutchison)

4x400m relay

1 - WFHS 4:21.45 (Hutchison, Montgomery, Leach, Prouty)

CENTRAL HEIGHTS

PLEASANTON — The Central Heights High School track and field team had several key competitors in Thursday’s meet at Pleasanton. The boys team finished third out of eight teams with 99 points, bested only by Prairie View (111 points) and Jayhawk-Linn (120 points). The girls team finished tied for fifth place with Cherokee-Southeast with 42 points.

Central Heights track and field

GIRLS (fifth out of eight teams)

100-meter dash

3 - Megan Speaks 14.22

200-meter dash

3 - Speaks 29.31

4x800m relay

4 - CHHS 13:53.65

800-meter run

4 - Madison Bridges 3:10.90

Discus

3 - Cyla Gardner 80-10.5

8 - Hannah Jumet 70-05.5

Long jump

4 - Speaks 13-09.5

Shot put

2 - Gardner 29-04

BOYS (third place out of eight teams)

100-meter dash

7 - Mason Roberts 12.71

1600-meter run

2 - Caleb Meyer 4:57.77

3 - Tyler Stevenson 4:59.80

4 - Kyle Cardin 5:08.84

200-meter dash

7 - Roberts 25.45

300-meter hurdles

4 - Landen Compton 46.98

3200-meter run

1 - Alex Cannady 11:08.65

2 - Cardin 11:22.77

400-meter run

6 - Stevenson 58.37

7 - Mason McCurry 59.27

4x800m relay

1 - CHHS 9:01.80

800-meter run

4 - Luke Cotter 2:22.20

5 - Jarod Crawford 2:24.81

8 - McCurry 2:28.98

Discus

2 - Coyd Gardner 124-03.5

High hurdles

4 - Compton 17.31

6 - Bralen Bowker 23.48

Javelin

6 - Jayden Lee 107-10

Long jump

6 - Compton 17-06.5

7 - Roberts 17-05

Shot put

7 - Gardner 33-07.5

Triple jump

7 - Roberts 35-03.25