EUDORA — The West Franklin High School track teams set five school records Thursday in the Cardinal Relays in Eudora. The girls squad won the meet, while the boys took fourth.

Molly Rossman broke the 1,600-meter mark by more than three seconds (5:37.93). Bailey Leach ran five seconds faster than her own 800 record with a winning time of 2:31.67. The Falcon girls 400 relay foursome of Ally Hutchison, Leach, Bailey Longstaff and Kamryn Prouty set the school mark at 54.8. The girls’ 1,600 relay team of Hutchison, Maddie Montgomery, Leach and Prouty broke their own record at 4:20.48. Shane Hart broke his own record in the boys 110 hurdles, turning in a winning time of 16.05.

West Franklin Girls (first)

Kamryn Prouty: 100m (1st, 13.32)

Ally Hutchison: 400m (2nd, 1:05.49), Long Jump (1st, 15-05.5)

Bailey Leach: 800m (1st, 2:31.67, School Record)

Molly Rossman: 1600m (1st, 5:37.93, School Record), 3200m (2nd, 12:20.90)

Maddie Montgomery: 1600m (2nd, 5:48.24)

Elizabeth Singer: 1600m (5th), 3200m (6th)

Brooke Flory: Shot Put (7th), Javelin (3rd, 96-06)

4x100 (4th, 54.80, School Record): Hutchison, Leach, Longstaff, Prouty

4x400 (1st, 4:20.48, School Record): Hutchison, Montgomery, Leach, Prouty

WF Boys (fourth)

Ethan Hatfield: 800m (6th), 1600m (6th)

Dallin Bailey: 1600m (2nd, 4:41.72), 3200m (2nd, 10:13.87)

Ryan Haner: 1600m (7th)

Jeremy Haverkamp: 3200m (6th)

Shane Hart: 110m Hurdles (2nd, 16.05, School Record), 300m Hurdles (1st, 43.16)

Cade Fischer: High Jump (1st, 6-00), Triple Jump (7th)

4x100 (4th): Singer, Wise, Eneihen, Fischer

4x400 (4th): Eneihen, Singer, Wise, Hart

Ottawa High School

Bonner Springs Invitational

Girls (61 points, fourth)

100 hurdles — 5, Alexis Williams, 20.34.

100 — 4, Addison Morris, 13.94.

400 relay — 3, Ottawa, 56.12.

400 — 2, Lyndsay Ware, 1:09.26; 3, Morgan Waterman, 1:11.57.

300 hurdles ­— 1, Summer Spigle, 50.84; 6, Williams, 57.85.

400 relay — 1, Ottawa, 4:35.09.

Long jump — 3 Waterman, 15-07.5.

Triple jump — 5 Juliet Lane, 31-8.

Boys (163 points, first)

100 — 2, Devon Weber, 11.86; 4 Brandon Carlson, 11.97.

200 — 1 Weber, 24.26; 6, Cordell Gardenhire, 25.0.

1,600 — 1, Travis Lutz, 4:35.4; 4, Josiah Jahn, 5:02.6.

400 relay — 1 Ottawa, 45.58.

400 throwers relay — 4 Ottawa, 54.72.

800 — 1, Kasey Spigle, 2:03.83; 2, Tristen Saavedra, 2:08.55; 5, D’Suan Gomez, 2:15.83.

3,200 — 2 Jahn, 10:35.73.

1,600 relay — 1, Ottawa, 3:34.32.

Long jump — 1, Weber, 20-10; 2, Devion Bethea, 20-07.5.

Shot put — 2, Blake Jensen, 46-4; 4, Jayson Brown, 42-10; 6, Aaron Doran, 41-9.

Discus — 1, Jensen, 145-4; 2, Brown, 132-11.5; 3, Tristan Carmack, 122-10.

Javelin — 1, Tristen Saavedra, 155-8; 2, Joey Bellinger, 149-10; 6, Spencer Nelson, 117-0.

Wellsville Boys (first, 89 points)

SCC Invitational

Shot put — 2, Anthony Geist, 44-3.5; 5, Ryan Larsen, 39-2.5.

Discus — 2, Geist, 140-1.

Javelin — 4, Larsen, 133-4.

Pole vault — 2, Ethan Ewing, 11-0; 3, Zach Pearson, 9-6.

3,200 relay — 1, Wellsville (Tyler Thomasson, Ethan Strawn, Jacob Whiteley, Josh Brewster), 9:07.

1,600 relay — 3, Wellsville (Thomasson, Strawn, Anthony Signs, Brewster), 3:41.

110 hurdles — 4, Ian Smith, 18.3.

300 hurdles — 5, Dylan Sebol, 48.2.

800 — 1, Brewster, 2:09.

1,600 — 3, Whiteley, 5:18.

3,200 — 3, Whiteley, 11:29; 6, Dawson Dwyer, 12:44.

400 relay — 2, Wellsville (Geist, Strawn, Signs, Thomasson), 45.6.