BEST OF KANSAS PREPS HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS



GIRLS SUPER 10

Team;record

1. Derby (1);8-0

2. Miege (2);7-0

3. Washburn Rural (3);8-0

4. Blue Valley North (5);8-1

5. Maize (6);8-1

6. Aquinas (4);4-2

7. KC Piper (7);10-0

8. Central Plains (8);10-0

9. Liberal (9);8-0

10. Olathe South (10);8-0



6A GIRLS

Team;record

1. Derby (1);8-0

2. Washburn Rural (2);8-0

3. Blue Valley North (3);8-1

4. Liberal (4);8-0

5. Olathe South (5);8-0

Others — Garden City 6-2, Lawrence 5-2, Leavenowrth 5-2, Manhattan 7-3, Mill Valley 8-1, Olathe East 7-1, Olathe North 6-1, SM East 7-2, SM Northwest 5-3, Topeka High 8-1.



5A GIRLS

Team;record

1. Maize (2);8-1

2. Aquinas (1);4-2

3. McPherson (3);8-1

4. Goddard (4);9-0

5. Wichita Heights (5);8-1

Others — Blue Valley Southwest 8-2, DeSoto 6-2, Kapaun 7-2, KC Schlagle 5-1, KC Sumner 8-2, Maize South 8-0, Salina Central 5-3, Seaman 6-2.



4A GIRLS

Team;record

1. Miege (1);7-0

2. KC Piper (2);10-0

3. Circle (3);8-1

4. Baldwin (4);7-1

5. Nickerson (5);10-0

Others — Abilene 8-0, Andale 4-4, Augusta 5-3, Eudora 7-1, Labette County 9-1, Parsons 6-3, Rose Hill 7-1, Ulysses 6-1, Wellington 6-3.



3A GIRLS

Team;record

1. Nemaha Central (2);9-0

2. Cheney (3);10-0

3. Clay Center (1);7-1

4. Wellsville (NR);7-1

5. Norton (NR);8-1

Others — Atchison County 7-2, Beloit 6-3, Burlington 5-2, Eureka 7-1, Girard 6-1, Halstead 9-1, Haven 8-2, Hesston 7-3, Jefferson West 7-2, Pleasant Ridge 8-1, Riley County 6-2, Royal Valley 5-2, Russell 6-3, Sabetha 6-3, Scott City 5-3.



2A GIRLS

Team;record

1. Garden Plain (2);7-2

2. Wabaunsee (5);7-1

3. Inman (1);9-1

4. West Elk (NR);8-0

5. Stanton County (NR);9-0

Others — Bluestem 8-1, Colgan 6-2, Conway Springs 7-3, Hoxie 7-2, Jackson Heights 7-1, Jeffferson North 6-2, Meade 7-2, Sacred Heart 8-3, Sedgwick 6-3, Southeast-Cherokee 7-2, Syracuse 6-2, Valley Heights 6-2, WaKeeney 7-1.



1A GIRLS

Team;record

1. Central Plains (1);10-0

2. Olpe (2);10-0

3. Spearville (3);10-0

4. Otis-Bison (4);10-0

5. Rural Vista (5);9-0

Others — Argonia 9-1, Beloit-St. John’s 7-0, Centralia 7-1, Chase County 8-2, Clifton-Clyde 8-2, Cunningham 9-1, Frankfort 8-1, Golden Plains 8-0, Hanover 9-1, Hutch Central Christian 10-0, Moundridge 8-2, South Barber 8-2, South Central 9-2, St. Paul 7-1, Sylvan-Lucas 6-1, Thunder Ridge 6-2, Waverly 10-0, Weskan 9-1.