Three Braves will represent Ottawa University track and field at nationals.

After the dust settled from the regular season, Bryanna Music, Michael Jensen and Laura Yancey all hit the qualifying marks in their respective events for the NAIA National Outdoor Track and Field Championships May 25-27 in Gulf Shores, Alabama.

Music, junior, hit the qualifying mark in both the hammer throw and shot put. She won the shot put event at the KCAC Championships this past Thursday and Friday in McPherson with a throw of 45-08 feet. She was second in the hammer throw with a distance of 161-08.

Jensen, junior, will compete in shot put. He took second at the KCAC Championships with a distance of 51-06.

Yancey, sophomore, will compete in the women’s javelin throw for the second consecutive year. She was third in the KCAC Championships with a distance of 130-09.

Results

KCAC Championships (at McPherson College)

WOMEN

Team place — Fifth out of 12

Hammer throw

2 — Bryanna Music 161-10

Shot put

1 — Music 45-08

Discus

3 — Music 115-11

Javelin

3 — Laura Yancey 130-09

12 — Kylie Wood 57-05

Pole vault

6 — Elayna King 8-06

7 — Alicia Johnston-Merriman 8-00

100m dash

4 — Amanda Stevenson 12.74

5 — Nateisha Smith 13.00

200m dash

5 — Stevenson 26.82

13 — Smith 27.32

17 — Saige Weaver 27.95

18 — Chyane McNeal 28.52

23 — Wood 29.28

400m dash

15 — McNeal 1:07.23

800m run

18 — Sydney Coleman 2:34.96

24 — Katie Glover 3:08.15

1500m run

4 — Chisholm Branscum 5:01.01

20 — Shaye White 7:22.30

5000m run

12 — Branscum 20:40.92

4x100m relay

4 — Ottawa 50.63 (Stevenson, Weaver, McNeal, Smith)

4x400m relay

10 — Ottawa 4:34.48 (Stevenson, McNeal, Coleman, Branscum)

MEN

Team place — Eighth out of 12

Hammer throw

5 — Tyler Hooks 141-09

9 — Trevior Graves 130-09

14 — Michael Jensen 124-07

Javelin

14 — Enrique Bordallo 119-10

Long jump

3 — Jsaquan Alexander-Riley 21-11

7 — TyQuinton Guy 21-00

21 — Long Mong 19-01

22 — James Wilson-Shirah 18-09

Triple jump

6 — Guy 43-04

7 — Alexander-Riley 43-02

14 — Mong 38-04

Shot put

2 — Jensen 51-06

6 — Hooks 47-07

11 — Graves 44-03

Discus

6 — Jensen 132-06

14 — Hooks 118-03

17 — Graves 114-04

High jump

9 — Alexander-Riley 5-10

9 — Mong 5-10

11 — Guy 5-08

100m dash

5 — Wilson-Shirah 11.11

200m dash

13 — Wilson-Shirah 22.88

22 — CJ Whitaker 23.83

800m run

23 — Isaiah Messick 2:10.55

1500m run

20 — Joseph Bergthold 4:26.43

5000m run

22 — Brandon Hensley 17:45.43

23 — Kyle Mahoney 17:58.06

3000m steeplechase

7 — Bergthold 10:32.05

11 — Hensley 11:08.08

4x100m relay

6 — Ottawa 43.31 (Alexander-Riley, Guy, Whitaker, Wilson-Shirah)

4x400m relay

10 — Ottawa 4:02.53 (Alexander-Riley, Messick, Bergthold, Hensley)

110m relay

7 — Whitaker 17.03

10000m run

13 — Mahoney 35:35.27