Peyton Wilhoit, of North Little Rock, Ark., shot an 8-under 64 to take a one-stroke lead at the first Sand Creek Championship on Tuesday at Sand Creek Station.


Wilhoit leads Conner Godsey, of Rogersville, Ark., and Rob Hudson, of Dallas, who both finished at 65.


A 2019 graduate of Southern Illinois and a pro-rookie, Wilhoit is 22nd on the APT money list at $11,984.50. He has one top-10 finish in eight tournaments this season, taking fourth at the United Way Charity Classic in Fort Smith, Ark.


The second round was concluded Wednesday with the top 50 plus ties advancing to the final round Thursday.


APT TOUR


Sand Creek


Championship


First round results Tuesday


Sand Creek Station


Par 72


1. Peyton Wilhoit, North Little Rock, AR, 64; T2. Conner Godsey, Rogersville, AL, 65; T2. Rob Hudson, Dallas, TX, 65; T4. Sam Fidone, Lufkin, TX, 66; T4. Sam Stevens, Fort Worth, TX, 66; T4. Derek Chang, Dallas, TX, 66; T4. Wesley McClain, Smithville, TX, 66; T8. Zach Bauchou, Forest, VA, 67; T8. Curtis Reed, Castroville, TX, 67; T8. Grady Brame, Jr, Hammond, LA, 67; T8. Chris Malec, Tampa, FL, 67; T8. Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, TX, 67; T8. Erik Flores, Charlotte, NC, 67; T8. Myles Lewis, New Orleans, LA, 67; T15. Cameron Peck, College Station, TX, 68; T15. Chris Minton, Houston, TX, 68; T15. Ben Fernandez, Southlake, TX, 68; T15. Donnie Trosper, Canton, MI, 68; T15. Blaine Hale, Dallas, TX, 68; T15. Hayden Wood, Edmond, OK, 68; T15. Zachary Olsen, Memphis, TN, 68; T15. Logan McCracken, Oklahoma City, OK, 68; T15. George Toone, Hever, England, 68; T15. Clay Ederer, Olathe, KS, 68; T25. Tanner Napier, Paris, TX, 69; T25. Trent Whitekiller, Sallisaw, OK, 69; T25. Gregor Main, Danville, CA, 69; T25. Luke Gannon, Bel Aire, KS, 69; T25. Miguel Delgado, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, 69; T25. Hayden Springer, Trophy Club, TX, 69; T31. Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, TX, 70; T31. Cory Churchman, Fort Worth, TX, 70; T31. Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, LA, 70; T31. Michael Cotton, New Braunfels, TX, 70; T31. Charlie Holland, Dallas, TX, 70; T31. Preston Stanley, Katy, TX, 70; T31. Landon Lyons, Baton Rouge, LA, 70; T31. Scott Newton, Austin, TX, 70; T31. Sam Triplett, Paradise Valley, AZ, 70; T31. Denzel Ieremia, New Zealand, 70; T31. Spencer Soosman, Austin, TX, 70; T31. Jeremy Gandon, Fort Worth, TX, 70; T31. Jake McCrory, Deer Park, TX, 70; T31. Zack Fischer, Texarkana, TX, 70; T31. Henry Westmoreland, Wacissa, FL, 70; T31. Austin Fox, Austin, TX, 70; T31. Andrew Wyatt, Tulsa, OK, 70; T31. Joseph Harrison, Boulder City, NV, 70; T49. Kyle Pritchard, Castroville, TX, 71; T49. Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, LA, 71; T49. Tanner Gore, El Paso, TX, 71; T49. Austin Rose, Jackson, MS, 71; T49. Jared Bettcher, Auburn, AL, 71; T49. Nick Arman, Ellisville, MO, 71; T49. Drew Shepherd, Hinsdale, IL, 71; T49. Rasmey Kong, West Palm Beach, FL, 71; T49. Derek Oland, Plano, TX, 71; T49. Hayden Foster, Pottsboro, TX, 71; T49. Rylee Reinertson, Norman, OK, 71; T49. Austin Bautista, Clearwater, FL, 71; T49. Kyle Pilgrim, Colleyville, TX, 71; T49. Bryan Baumgarten, Chicago, IL, 71; T49. Marcos Montenegro, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 71; T49. Jake Staiano, Englewood, CO, 71; T65. Sam Gillis, San Jacinto, CA, 72; T65. Ben Geyer, Arbuckle, CA, 72; T65. Brandon Baumgarten, Chicago, IL, 72; T65. Pryce Beshoory, Pearland, TX, 72; T65. Trey Cassity, Katy, TX, 72; T65. Texas Harper, Coahuila, Mexico, 72; T65. Cole Dillon, Kansas City, 72; T65. Herbert Day, El Salvador, 72; T65. Ryan Sullivan, Winston Salem, NC, 72; T65. Alistair Docherty, Vancouver, WA, 72; T65. Blake Trimble, Houston, TX, 72; T65. Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, TX, 72; T65. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, KS, 72; T65. Sean Romero, Texarkana, AR, 72; T65. Blake Caldwell, Ponchatoula, LA, 72; T65. Jake Hendrix, Austin, TX, 72; T65. Jeff Berkshire, Scottsdale, AZ, 72; T65. Mauricio Lira, Ciudad, Mexico, 72; T65. Reece Blair, Leighton Buzzard, England, 72; T84. Zach Partin, Lewisville, TX, 73; T84. Charlie Hillier, New Zealand, 73; T84. Jared Bray, Katy, TX, 73; T84. A. Alexander Hughes, Tulsa, OK, 73; T84. Greg Eason, Kissimmee, FL, 73; T89. Brandon Pierce, Covington, LA, 74; T89. Brax McCarthy, Fort Worth, TX, 74; T89. Connor Neil, Springdale, AR, 74; T89. Patrick Simard, Marbella, Spain, 74; T89. Matthew Sparks, Owasso, OK, 74; T89. Grant Bennett, Lewisville, TX, 74; T89. Wesley Hunter, Mobile, AL, 74; T89. Gordon Neale, Dove Canyon, CA, 74; T89. Brian Rowell, Broussard, LA, 74; T89. Tayler Termeer, Lakeway, TX, 74; T89. Hunter Robinson, Dallas, TX, 74; T89. Ben Griffin, Chapel Hill, NC, 74; T101. Matt Echelmeier, Columbia, MO, 75; T101. Taylor Bibbs, Dallas, TX, 75; T101. TK Kim, Boise, ID, 75; T101. Jeremy Dunham, Derby, KS, 75; T101. Cody Burrows, Chickasha, OK, 75; T101. Angelo Leyvani, San Antonio, TX, 75; T101. Jesse Bratz, Colleyville, TX, 75; T101. John Hill, San Antonio, Tx, 75; T101. Ryan Camras, Hot Springs, AR, 75; T101. Ben Boyle, Pittsburgh, PA, 75; T111. Braden Bailey, Groves, TX, 76; T111. Lawrence Allan, Alva, Scotland, 76; T111. Cory Whitsett, Birmingham, AL, 76; T111. Andrew Hudson, Fort Worth, TX, 76; T111. Neil Tillman, Arvada, CO, 76; T111. B. Hunter Bettis, Leander, TX, 76; T111. Brian Dwyer, Southlake, TX, 76; T111. Mario Carmona, Houston, TX, 76; T111. Ryan Johnson, Trophy Club, TX, 76; T111. Christopher Reinert, Kansas City, MO, 76; T121. Kyle Gaines, Oxford, MI, 77; T121. Scott Newell, Tulsa, OK, 77; T121. Blake Pugh, Southlake, TX, 77; T121. Nate Gray, Flower Mound, TX, 77; T121. Jeff Wibawa, Houston, TX, 77; T121. Blake Allen, Lenexa, KS, 77; T127. Craig VanHorn, Shawnee, OK, 78; T127. Zach Daroowala, Cypress, TX, 78; T127. Ben Hadden, Shawnee, KS, 78; T127. James Nitties, Newcastle, Australia, 78; T127. Leonardo Di Marino, Hot Springs, AR, 78; T127. Juan Carlos Serrano, Mexico City, Mexico, 78; T127. Tait Darby, Olive Branch, MS, 78; T127. Sammy Hill, Orlando, FL, 78; T127. Alejandro Soto, Colombia, 78; T136. Austin Terrell, Kosciusko, MS, 79; T136. Jonathan Ledger, Brisbane, Australia, 79; T136. Dominic Lara, El Dorado, KS, 79; T136. Tyler Gann, Rockwall, TX, 79; T136. Spencer Burson, Miami, FL, 79; T136. Trevor Barton, Rogers, AR, 79; T142. Michael Mendez, Panama, 80; T142. Luke Vivolo, Dallas, TX, 80; T142. Tate Fleming, Pasadena, TX, 80; T142. Joseph Dendy, Brandon, MS, 80; T142. Christopher Clark, Burleson, TX, 80; T147. Austin Smith, Russellville, AR, 81; T147. Samuel Marx, Mountain Home, AR, 81; T149. Matt Mabrey, Sand Springs, OK, 82; T149. Gibson Terry, Aledo, TX, 82; 151. Toppie Hogan, St. Louis, MO, 83; 152. Ben Martinez, San Antonio, TX, 84