Area Prep Winter sports schedules

The Ottawa Herald
Ottawa High School senior Noah McCullough led the Cyclones in scoring last season

CENTRAL HEIGHTS

Basketball

Dec. 3 CHASE COUNTY

Dec. 6-11 IKE CEARFOSS

Dec. 14 OSAGE CITY

Dec. 17 at Northern Heights

Jan. 4 WEST FRANKLIN

Jan. 7 at Mission Valley

Jan. 11 at Lyndon

Jan. 14 Council Grove

Jan. 17-22 Flint Hills at Emporia

Jan. 25 OSAWATOMIE

Jan. 28 at Anderson County

Feb. 1 at Uniontown

Feb. 4 KC CHRISTIAN

Feb. 11 at Jayhawk-Linn

Feb. 18 MDCV

Feb. 22 LAWRENCE VERITAS

Feb. 28-March 5 Sub-state

March 9-12 State

OTTAWA

Basketball

Dec. 3 at Piper

Dec. 10 SHAWNEE HEIGHTS

Dec. 14 at Atchison

Dec. 17 PAOLA

Jan. 7 at Tonganoxie

Jan. 11 BALDWIN

Jan. 14 at Pittsburg

Jan. 18-22 Burlington Inv.

Jan. 25 at Osage City

Jan. 28 at Eudora

Feb. 1 COFFEYVILLE

Feb. 4 LOUISBURG (Royalty)

Feb. 8 EUDORA

Feb. 11BONNER SPRINGS

Feb. 15 at Paola

Feb. 18 at Baldwin

Feb. 22 TONGANOXIE (Sr. Night)

Feb. 25 at Spring Hill

March 2-5 Sub-state

March 10-12 State

Boys Wrestling

Dec. 4 Wamego Inv.

Dec. 11 AC Inv.

Dec. 16 Home duals

Dec. 18 OHS INV.

Jan. 8 Bonner Springs inv.

Jan. 14-15 Basehor-Linwood Inv.

Jan. 22 Holton Inv.

Jan. 24 PAOLA (Sr. Night)

Jan. 27 at Louisburg

Jan. 29 Baldwin Inv.

Feb. 5 Silver Lake Inv.

Feb. 9 League (Eudora)

Feb. 18-19 Regional

Feb. 25-26 State

Girls Wrestling

Dec. 4 Spring Hill Inv.

Dec. 10 SFT Inv.

Dec. 16 home duals

Dec. 18 OHS INV.

Jan. 20 Prairie View Inv.

Jan. 22 Council Grove Inv.

Jan. 24 PAOLA

Jan. 27 at Louisburg

Jan. 28 Baldwin Inv.

Feb. 2 League (Eudora)

Feb. 5 Silver Lake Inv.

Feb. 12-13 Regional

Feb. 23-24 State

WELLSVILLE

Basketball

Dec. 7-10 Paola Tournament

Dec. 14 OSAWATOMIE

Dec. 17 BURLINGTON

Jan. 7 ANDERSON COUNTY

Jan. 11 at SFT

Jan. 14 IOLA

Jan. 18-21 Baldwin Inv. (B)

Jan. 18 at Baldwin (G)

Jan. 25-29 TOP GUN (G)

Jan. 26 at Baldwin (B)

Feb. 1 PRAIRIE VIEW

Feb. 4 at Osawatomie

Feb. 8 at Burlington

Feb. 11 WF

Feb. 15 at Anderson County

Feb. 18 SFT (Sr. Night)

Feb. 22 at Iola

Feb. 24 at Prairie View

Wrestling

Dec. 3 Burlington Inv.

Dec. 7 at AC w/J-Linn

Dec. 11 AC Inv.

Dec. 18 Ottawa Inv.

Jan. 8 at Rossville

Jan. 13 WELLSVILLE INV.

Jan. 21 Paola Inv.

Jan. 27 AC (girls)

Jan. 29 Atchison Inv.

Feb. 3 League (G) at PV

Feb. 5 Silver Lake Inv.

Feb. 10 League (B) at Iola

Feb. 11-12 Regional (G)

Feb. 18-19 Regional (B)

Feb. 22-23 State (G)

Feb. 25-26 State (B) at Hays

WEST FRANKLIN

Basketball

Dec. 3   at Council Grove                    

Dec. 6-11     CH/WF Tournament                

Dec. 14    LYNDON                    

Dec. 17 at Mission Valley            

Jan. 4     at Central Heights        

Jan. 7    CHASE COUNTY    

Jan. 11    NORTHERN HEIGHTS    

Jan. 14    at Osage City        

Jan. 17-22     FHL Tournament at Emporia

Feb. 1    WAVERLY        

Feb. 4     at Lebo        

Feb. 8     MADISON        

Feb. 11 at Wellsville        

Feb. 15    at MdCV                

Feb. 17     BURLINGAME (Sr. Night)        

Feb. 22    at Northern Heights         

Feb.28–March 5  Sub-State        

March 9-12 State at Hutchinson

Wrestling

Dec. 10        at  Santa Fe Trail    

Dec. 16        at Wellsville        

Dec. 18        at Atchison

Jan. 4        at Baldwin    

Jan. 11        at St. Marys

Jan. 22        at Council Grove

Feb. ?        at Burlingame

Feb. 5        at Burlington

Feb. 11-12    Girls Regionals

Feb. 18-19    Boys Regionals

Feb. 23-24    Girls State

Feb. 25-26    Boys State